Thursday, February 9, 2012

Action Heroes. Where have they gone?









Have you heard the news? Arnold Schwarzenegger and Sylvester Stallone have undergone surgery . Not only do these two act together and share a business, but now they’re having surgery in the same hospital at the same time. Remember when these two were the top billboard action heroes?

The Terminator Arnold Schwarzenegger terrified viewers with his robotic ways and killer instinct. “I’ll Be Back!”
 Stallone with his tough voice and boxing gloves taking out his opponents with gusto and a solid right cross. ADRIAN!!

Schwarzenegger, 64, explained, "After all the action, stunts & physical abuse shooting The Expendables 2 and The Last Stand, it was time for a little tune up on my shoulder. Look who was coincidentally waiting in line behind me for his shoulder surgery. Now we're ready for another round of great times and action when we shoot The Tomb."

These two are set to act together in not one, but two movies coming out in the next year. The Expendables 2 and The Tomb. Though they say that neither will be doing their own stunts I makes me wonder how the editors are going to manage deleting the walkers. **Snicker**
Its really sad to see these two action heroes growing old. And what is the worst. It makes me feel old. I was in my twenties when Rocky came out and nearly thirty when Terminator was released. How can it be true that these two great heroes are so old

What action heroes do we have these days? Hmmm…Matt Damon’s Jason Borne, Tom Cruise as Ethan Hunt in Mission Impossible. Those are the ones that come to mind…well, ones that have stuck around in sequels. But what action heroes are there now for our children to remember and grow with? Robert Downey Jr. (Yummy) Sherlock Holmes for one.

They say Johnny Depp as Captain Jack Sparrow is an action hero though I’m not sure of that. Are the true action heroes gone? Is it the end of a great legend? God I hope not. Action heroes are damn sexy. Sure they get the hell beaten out of them and their faces are bloody an bruised, but still…babes. There is something about a man who can throw a punch that is a turn on. Blood and all.
Sigh…As Bonnie Tyler once sang
Where have all good men gone
And where are all the gods?
Where’s the street-wise Hercules
To fight the rising odds

Isn’t there a white knight upon a fiery steed?
Late at night I toss and turn and dream of what I need.
I need a hero
I’m holding out for a hero ‘til the end of the night
He’s gotta be strong
And he’s gotta be fast
And he’s gotta be fresh from the fight
Sigh, those were the good old days.

Can you think of some recent action heroes?
One lucky commenter will win a copy of Awaken the Demon. Please leave your email so I can contact you if you’ve won.

11 comments:

Lila Munro said...

Hi Shiela!

I agree there is a lack of action heroes the likes of which we grew up knowing--where are the Rambos? However, two young studly dudes caught my attention this past year, Chris Pine and Chris Evans. I loved the new Star Trek--although I'm not sure that counts as true action, but am looking forward to seeing Mr. Pine in the Jack Ryan's. Chris Evans made a terrific Captain America--again, not sure that classifies as true action film, but it was classic in an Indian Jones sort of way. :) Maybe being married to my own real life action hero in the form of a Marine has jaded my opinion and my expectations are a bit higher than most. Great post!

Shiela Stewart said...

OMG I completely forgot about Chris Pine. LOVE him as Captain Kirk in Star Trek and can't wait to see the next movie.

And lucky you for having your own hero. Bet he looks sexy in his unidorm. **I'm a sucker for a man in a uniform** :)

Thanks for popping in Lila!

Jessica Subject said...

Oh, I have to agree with Chris Pine. And I think there are still action heroes out there, but most of them are starring in movies based on comic books--a remake of the action hero ;)

Janice Seagraves said...

*Sigh* Even Jacky Chan and Jet Li have retired and when you do see them in some like Jacky Chan's commercial someone else is doing the stunts.

Even Brandon Frazier is getting old too. :( I remember when he was a fresh face kid in Encino man.

Janice~

Shiela Stewart said...

Ahh yes, comic book heroes. Superman, Batman, spiderman. Those were the days. Man I sound old. LOL

You are so right Janice. Isn't that sad.

Decadent Publishing said...

C'mon. Ryan Reynolds as Green Lantern?! Hot, funny, heroic. And Chris Pine, definitely. How about Bourne? He's all action. :)

Pauline Jacquelin said...

Action Hero mine is Blade yes I so have a thing for Vamps

Shiela Stewart said...

Ryan Reynolds. Meh. He'll have to grow more to become an action hero.

I mentioned Bourne. He definitely has Action hero written all over him.

Thanks for Popping in DP

I love vamps too, Pauline. But so far, none have become great action heroes. Maybe that needs to be changed.

Zee Monodee said...

How about Jason Statham? That man can pack a punch and fight his way out of many a squirmish!

Whenever I think action hero, Bruce Willis as John McClaine comes to mind, but yes, he too, is growing old.

The you have the new action "heroes" - the action heroines like Angelina Jolie in Salt and Gina Carano in Haywire

Shiela Stewart said...

Bruce Willis, definitely. McClaine as a kick ass hero with a softy heart. :)

Yes, yes, Angelina Jolie definitely. She was great as Lara Croft too.

Shiela Stewart said...

And the winner of Awaken the Demon is...drum roll.....
Janice Seagraves

Congrats Janice. I'll be in touch shortly.

Thanks to everyone who stoppping and gave your selection of action heroes.